Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

1 April 2021

Contact details:

Website: https://vat-frh.com/ (hereinafter: the “Website”)

Address: Beursplein 37, 3011 AA Rotterdam

Phone number: +31 (0)10 205 36 10

Terminology:

The Website is owned by VAT Fiscal Representatives Holland B.V. (hereinafter: the “Website Holder”) and is used by its affiliated operating companies (hereinafter: the “Operating Companies”), in the performance of their services/practice. The Website Holder and the Operating Companies will hereinafter be collectively referred to as “VAT-FRH”.

General

VAT-FRH considers the protection of your privacy and the security of personal data important. We respect your privacy when you visit our website and ensure that the personal information you provide to us is treated confidentially. This is done in full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). See: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-europese-privacywetgeving/algemene-informatie-avg

Personal data that we process

VAT-FRH processes the personal data that you provide to us in the performance of our services or that become known to us in another way in the performance of our services.

We also process personal data when you visit our website, such as IP addresses, browser setting and information about your use of the website, including the duration of your visit and click behavior. This may involve the processing of personal data.

In application procedures, we process your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, curriculum vitae, grade lists, certificates, references and the special reasons for the application.

Purpose of data processing

VAT-FRH processes your personal data to be able to provide the services agreed with you, to be able to contact you if you request it, for the administration of our staff, to be able to comply with our legal obligations and to represent legitimate interests of our office, such as marketing, relationship management, improvement of our services, improvement of our website and other digital means of communication, the processing of applications and the protection of our company and its employees.

We will not use your personal data for other purposes without your consent.

VAT-FRH does not use automated decision-making based on your personal data.

Data retention

VAT-FRH does not store personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes mentioned in this statement, or to comply with applicable laws and regulations and possibly instructions from our professional liability insurance.

Third parties

VAT-FRH does not share your personal data with third parties, except where there is a valid basis for this in (i) the performance of an agreement to which you are a party, (ii) a legal obligation, court order or order of a supervisory authority, (iii) a vital interest of you or another natural person, (iv) the performance of a task in the public interest or the exercise of public authority, (v) the legitimate interests of VAT-FRH or a third party, or (vi) the consent you have granted. VAT-FRH does not share your personal data with third parties for commercial purposes.

Your rights

You can file a request to provide you with access to the personal data we process about you. You can also request us to correct, supplement, delete, shield or transfer this data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data. If the processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent. You can make a request, objection or withdrawal request to your contact person within our organization or by means of a message to info@vat-frh.com We will do our utmost to respond to the request, objection or withdrawal within four weeks.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have handled your request, objection or withdrawal, or if you believe on other grounds that we have acted in violation of the applicable laws and regulations in the field of privacy, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”) about this.

Security of personal data

VAT-FRH takes the protection of your personal data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. We make agreements about the security of personal data with the third parties engaged by us. Our advisors/employees are held to their confidentiality.

Cookies
The Website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed by an internet page on a PC, tablet or mobile phone. These cookies are used to make VAT-FRH’s websites function better and to monitor web visits, so that VAT-FRH can check how many people have visited the website in a certain period of time. VAT-FRH only uses this data aggregated and cannot trace it back to a PC or individual. Below you will find a list of cookies that are placed by the VAT-FRH website and their functionality. Cookies cannot damage your computer or the files on your computer.

Standard cookies:
These are only placed if you give permission. In addition to the cookies below, there are other parts that can yield a cookie. We use social plug-ins such as LinkedIn. Social networking sites use cookies to customize the content of social plug-ins or to analyze which sites their users are active on and how their services perform.

Google Analytics:
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. These cookies allow VAT-FRH to monitor the visits to the website, such as visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way VAT-FRH can optimize and tailor communication to the needs of website visitors. VAT-FRH cannot see who or which PC is visiting its website. Google can see this as a provider of the service.

Refusing cookies
You can decide for yourself whether you want to accept or refuse cookies. You can set up your browser in a way that you are notified when cookies are placed. In addition, you can disable the use of cookies in your browser. You can find information in your browser’s ‘help’ menu about the settings of your cookie preferences.

Access and correction of data
As a relationship of ours, you can submit a request to view personal data. If this information is incorrect, you can submit a request to change this data. You can send us your request in writing or by e-mail: see the contact page for details.

Links
A number of links to other websites of organizations can be found on VAT-FRH’s websites. VAT-FRH cannot be held responsible for the use of your data by those organizations. It is recommended to read the Privacy Statement of the mentioned websites.

Amendment of Privacy Statement
VAT-FRH reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. We therefore advise you to consult this statement regularly.

Questions
If you have any questions and/or comments about VAT-FRH’s privacy policy, you can address them to: info@vat-frh.com